Data Protection Declaration

1. Foreword

As the operator of Flughafen Graz Betriebs GmbH (hereinafter referred to as 'Graz Airport'), we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data is only collected and processed from us within the scope stated below and pursuant to the principles of the GDPR.

The following communication describes how we ensure this protection, which data is collected for which purposes and how this is processed.


2. Controller and contact data

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact:

Data Processing Controller:
Flughafen Graz Betriebs GmbH
8073 Feldkirchen,
Austria
Telephone:  +43 (316) 29 02 0
Telefax:  +43 (316) 29 02 81
Email: datenschutz@remove-this.flughafen-graz.at

The controller's backup:
Mag. Gerhard Widmann
Mag. Jürgen Löschnig
(data protection coordinator: Mag. Roman Freisinger - see above for contact data)

Data protection officer:
Dr. Kurt Stangl
Holding Graz - Kommunale Dienstleistungen GmbH
Andreas Hofer Platz 15
8010 Graz,
Austria
Email: datenschutz@remove-this.holding-graz.at


3. Visiting our website

When visiting our website, our web servers do not store any of your personal information without your express consent. However, the temporary storage of cookies enables a better use of our website, which is why you are asked for your consent. Nonetheless, you are not obliged to provide your consent and can use the website without providing it - although under possible limitations.


3.1. Consent to the storage and usage of log files and the use of cookies

3.1.1. Should you provide your express consent to the storage and use of log files and the use of cookies, our web servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored here:

  • The IP address of the requesting computer
  • The time and date of the access
  • The name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful (HTTP status code)
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used
  • The website from which access is made

 

Also, subject to your consent, our website uses cookies (please see the Cookie Policy for more information).

The processing of the collected data takes place to enable the use of the website (connection establishment), for system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and for the purpose of anonymised, statistical evaluation of the use and optimisation of our Internet offerings.

The storage duration of the collected data is 190 days.

In this context, we point out that an analysis of the IP address only takes place upon attacks to our network infrastructure.

3.1.2. Without your consent, data which has been stored upon access to our Internet offerings will only be transferred to third parties to the extent we are obliged to do so for legal reasons or due to a court ruling or where the transfer of such data is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution in the case of attacks of our Internet infrastructure. A transfer for other non-commercial or commercial purposes will not take place.

3.1.3. We do not carry out all processing activities ourselves with regards to stored log files, but also rely on the support of carefully selected and reliable partners (=processor), namely [ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich]. These also ensure the security of your data through appropriate and state-of-the-art technical and organisational measures. Our partners are not permitted to use the personal data provided for purposes other than those intended.


3.2. Cookie Policy

If you have provided your express consent to the storage and use of log files and the use of cookies upon accessing our website, our website will use cookies in several areas of our website. They serve to make our offerings more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser. Here, that data is exclusively collected in anonymous or pseudonymous form and does not allow any conclusion to your person. The cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are deleted when you end your browser session.

The following cookies (valid for one session) are used:

  • Session cookies
  • Tracking cookies
  • Cookies of the affiliate network Awin (by clicking on their banner ad)

 

In your browser settings, you can also specify whether cookies should be set or not. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of our website to the fullest extent possible.


3.3. Right to withdrawal

You may withdraw your consent granted to us for the storage and use of log files and for the use of cookies at any time, without giving reason. Here, you can either send us an email to datenschutz@remove-this.flughafen-graz.at or a letter to Flughafen Graz Betriebs GmbH, 8073 Feldkirchen bei Graz, or call us on +43 (316) 2902 0. We point out, however, that all processing/transmissions carried out before the withdrawal remain legally valid.


4. Use of Google Analytics:

If you have provided your express consent to the storage and use of log files and use of cookies when accessing our website, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc.

Google Analytics also uses cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (included your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, in the case of the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address of Google users will be truncated within the member states of the European Union or with users from other contracting states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website.

Google uses this information to assess your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Google will also transfer this information to third parties, where necessary, provided this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. In no case will Google associate your IP address with other data which is stored by Google.

You can also prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. Furthermore, you can also prevent the collection of data received and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the corresponding browser plugin under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You have the possibility to deactivate the analysis of data by clicking here (opt out):

Furthermore, you can find more detailed information on Google's terms of use and its data protection regulations under the following links:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7124332?hl=de
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

The provision of the log files or the use of cookies is neither legally nor contractually required and is not required for the conclusion of a contract. There is therefore no obligation to provide this data, use cookies or allow their use. The only legal basis for the use of log files and the use of cookies is the consent you have issued (Art 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR). If consent is not granted, the use of log files and cookies is prohibited.


5. Use of Facebook

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated on our website. You can recognise the Facebook plugin on our website by the Facebook logo or the 'Like' button. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugin here:  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you have granted your express consent for the storage and use of log files and cookies when accessing our website, a direct connection will be made by the plugin between your browser and the Facebook server. Through this, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you click on the Facebook 'Like' button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content on our website to your Facebook profile. Through this, Facebook can assign the visit of our website to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the website are not aware of the content of the data transmitted nor its use by Facebook. You can find further information in Facebook's data protection declaration under https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you don't want Facebook to be able to assign your visit of our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of it.


6. Newsletter

6.1. Should you grant your express consent to receive the newsletter, then we may send you an electronic newsletter for advertising purposes with content of a commercial type. The data provided when signing up for the newsletter will only be used for the purposes of sending such. You can terminate your subscription to the newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or under https://seu.cleverreach.com/f/17925-130456/wwu/. The data collected from you for this purpose (email address and optionally first name and surname) is stored by us for the time period in which you receive the newsletter and have not declared the withdrawal of your consent for receiving such.

6.2. Our newsletter is not sent by ourselves, but by our partner (=processor) [CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG]. It also ensures the security of your data through appropriate and state-of-the-art technical and organisational measures. Our partner is not permitted to use the personal data provided for purposes other than those intended.

6.3. The provision of the data for receiving the newsletter is neither legally nor contractually required and is not required for the conclusion of a contract. There is therefore not obligation to provide this data or your consent to receive the newsletter. The only legal basis for receiving the newsletter is the granted consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR). If consent is not granted, the newsletter will not be sent.


7. Flight schedule subscription

If you have granted your consent via the form on the website to receive the printed flight schedule per post, we can send you the flight schedule biannually when it starts. The data provided when signing up for the flight schedule will only be used for the purposes of sending such. You can end your flight schedule subscription at any time by sending an email to marketing@remove-this.flughafen-graz.at or calling +43 (316) 2902 0. The data collected from you for this purpose is stored by us for the time period in which you receive the flight schedule and have not declared the withdrawal of your consent for receiving such.

We do not send out the flight plan ourselves, as this is done by our partner (=processor) via e.g. a mailing service. It also ensures the security of your data through appropriate and state-of-the-art technical and organisational measures. Our partners are not permitted to use the personal data provided for purposes other than those intended.


8. Data collection according to the Flugabgabegesetz

Pursuant to the federal law introducing flight tax (Flugabgabebesetz) Sec. 10 para. 3 and 4, the aircraft operator is required to report the data summarised for the month to both the tax office and the airport operator. This notification is to be made by the aircraft operator by the 15th of the month following the month in which the tax liability arose, to the operator of the domestic airport from which the relevant flights departed in the relevant month.

Graz Airport provides a web portal to keep the effort required by the airlines and aircraft operators minimal. The data collected in this way is done  pursuant to the applicable legal provisions and the principles for the GDPR.

9. Integration of services and contents of third parties:

It may be that contents of third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps or graphics from other websites are integrated within our Internet offerings. This always presupposes that the providers of such content always use the user's IP address, as without the IP address they can't send the content to the relevant user's browser. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavour to only use such content where the relevant operator only uses the IP address to deliver the content. However, we do not have any influence on the third party storing the IP address, for statistical purposes, for example. As far as we know this to be the case, we will inform the user accordingly. In any case, agreements on data processing pursuant to the GDPR have been made with all third parties.

Contents from the following third parties are integrated into our website:

Newsletter: The Graz Airport newsletter is prepared with the assistance of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. (Data protection: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/, T&Cs: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/agb/)

Booking portals: The booking portals for flights, travel, hotels and rental cars is provided by Specials.de, a brand of Ypsilon.Net AG, Vilbeler Landstraße 203, 60388 Frankfurt/Main, Germany. The fulfilment partner is RMK nurflug.de GmbH of the same address. (Data protection: http://www.specials.de/datenschutz.html, T&Cs: http://www.specials.de/agb.html)

Survey forms/surveys: Carried out with SurveyMonkey, SurveyMonkey Europe UC, 2nd Floor, 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Shelbourne Road, Dublin, Ireland (Terms of Use: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/terms-of-use/, data protection: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/, security statement: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/security/)

Banner advertising: Banner advertising is either linked directly to the corresponding website or via the affiliate network Awin: AWIN AG, Eichhorn-straße 3, 10785 Berlin, Germany (Data protection: https://www.awin.com/de/rechtliches)

YouTube: Integrated videos are operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (data protection: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/)

Google Maps: Integrated maps are operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (terms of use: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, data protection: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy)

Facebook: Links to the Graz Airport Facebook page, operated by Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025 or outside of the USA also by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland (terms of use & guidelines: https://www.facebook.com/policies?ref=pf)

Issuu: Digital publishing platform operated by Issuu Inc, 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA (terms of use: https://issuu.com/legal/terms, data protection: https://issuu.com/legal/privacy)


10. Links to other providers

Our websites may contain links to other providers and links to our social media offerings. This data protection information applies for websites and services that belong to us and are operated by us. We have no influence on external links included in our services. We bear no responsibility for whether these providers or social media platform operators comply with the legal data protection regulations.


11. Competitions

Any competitions are carried out by Flughafen Graz Betriebs GmbH either as part of a promotional event (trade fairs, events, etc.) or online. Online means that the competition is communicated on the Graz Airport website or Facebook page and participation takes place via email. In both cases, an email address and/or telephone number will be recorded for contacting in the case of winning, as well as - on a voluntary basis - first name and last name for the purpose of personal salutation. Registration for the newsletter will be offered in the competition as a voluntary option. The data (email address and/or telephone number, if necessary first name and surname) are processed internally within Flughafen Graz Betriebs GmbH for the purpose of determining a winner. Until the withdrawal of consent, only the winner's data will be stored for the purpose of prize notification, as well as the data of those who have consented to receive the newsletter and will receive such until said consent is withdrawn. Consent to data processing granted in the conditions of participation can be withdrawn at any time via email to marketing@remove-this.flughafen-graz.at.


12. Technical data protection

We use technical and organisational measures to protect your data processed by us against random or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.


13. Data subject rights

In addition, we would like to draw your attention to the following rights that you as the data subject are entitled to according to the GDPR with regard to your personal data, unless legal or contractual provisions preclude these rights:

• Right to information held by the controller regarding your personal data according to Art. 15 GDPR
• Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR
• Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR
• Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR
• Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR
• Right to object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

You also have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority. In this regard, we refer you to the homepage of the Austrian data protection authority [Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde] which can be accessed under the following link: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Wien,
Austria
Email: dsb@remove-this.dsb.gv.at

For data protection questions or to safeguard your rights, you can always contact us via email at datenschutz@remove-this.flughafen-graz.at.


14. Validity and timeliness of the data protection information

This data protection information is immediately valid and replaces all previous data protection information. We reserve the right to amend this data protection information to the extent that we consider this appropriate or necessary.

 

Status: May 2018.